Life Insurance Statutory Penalties
[…] If you have experienced a wrongful life insurance denial there are Missouri Statutes that were created for your situation. They punish the insurance company for wrongfully denying your claim and make them pay interest from when you made such claim. Familiarize yourself with your rights under the statutory penalties and call an experienced attorney to fight for your life insurance benefits.
Vexatious Refusal to Pay Statutory Penalties
That statutory penalties for Vexatious Refusal to Pay, sometimes referred to as a bad faith claim, are outlined by Missouri Revised Statues, Section 375.420, which states:
In any action against any insurance company to recover the amount of any loss under a policy of automobile, fire, cyclone, lightning, life, health, accident, employers’ liability, burglary, theft, embezzlement, fidelity, indemnity, marine or other insurance except automobile liability insurance, if it appears from the evidence that such company has refused to pay such loss without reasonable cause or excuse, the court or jury may, in addition to the amount thereof and interest, allow the plaintiff damages not to exceed twenty percent of the first fifteen hundred dollars of the loss, and ten percent of the amount of the loss in excess of fifteen hundred dollars and a reasonable attorney’s fee; and the court shall enter judgment for the aggregate sum found in the verdict.
If your claim has been vexatious refused let our experienced life insurance attorneys fight to maximize your compensation. Don’t let the insurance company get away with denying your rightful life insurance benefits.
Obtain Interest on Your Wrongfully Denied Life Insurance Claim